Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 20. Jun 2018, 07:18

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 20. Oct 2011, 20:25 
Offline

Joined: 31. Dec 2008, 00:51
Posts: 33
Location: DE and AT
Hi,

long time that I spend time for TWG. I updated my private Web Galllery and found something strange. See pic.
I found an Function "Edit" when on top of the Gallery in User Menu, but seams to have no function really. So for hat is this Edit Link?

cheers
Alex


Attachments:
Image4.jpg
Image4.jpg [ 12.57 KiB | Viewed 2583 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21. Oct 2011, 10:31 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10833
There you can normally edit folder.txt. Seems this does not work with all configurations.
I'll fix this on the weekend. Expect a new version then.

- Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 22. Oct 2011, 02:42 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10833
The reason is that you pictures folder is not writable and therefore the textarea is not shown.

I will as a check for the menu item as well in the next version. So that the link is only shown when the permissions are o.k.

- Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 22. Oct 2011, 17:18 
Offline

Joined: 31. Dec 2008, 00:51
Posts: 33
Location: DE and AT
Hi,

my directory is 777 and inherit this to all sub folders. The Folder.txt and Foldername.txt are exists and with JFU I can edit and save the files.

regards
Alex

PS: PM me for get access if you want to my Online gallery.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 22. Oct 2011, 18:24 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10833
but the is_writeable function of php returns false for this folder.

I have the same behaviour on my demos. I changed the pictures folder to 777 and the input box is shown.

In 1.8.6 I will add this check at the menu item.



- Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 23. Oct 2011, 16:11 
Offline

Joined: 31. Dec 2008, 00:51
Posts: 33
Location: DE and AT
Hi Michael,

I have done today an fresh setup at home and magic, now I get an text box shown and it shows me your sample text from folder pictures which I always delete and use an other directory for my pics.

Found in i_frames\i_title.php the problem because Folder /pictures/ has been hardcoded in line 55. Have chnage this to my $folder = "../MEDIA/" . $twg_album; and now it works for the folder.txt

When you fix this you may change this to $basedir. Also it would be nice to have the Edit Function direct with the selected top Root of the Folder ( thumbnail page) and not when the first image is shown.

Is there any chance to be able to move the Edit Window? In Firefox resize of the Textbox is avaible but not helpful because it is only resizable to right. Can you assign this to left?
A similar topic we had already with the JFU, I remember. ;-)

cheers
Alex


Attachments:
edit2.jpg
edit2.jpg [ 57.44 KiB | Viewed 2565 times ]
edit.jpg
edit.jpg [ 15.04 KiB | Viewed 2568 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 23. Oct 2011, 19:41 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10833
Thanks,

I will change the variable to basedir in the next update.

The edit is on the detail page because thumbnail can be skipped and then the function is not avalable anymore and I don't want to have the same functionality it twice.

The resize of firefox does not help alot because the iframe has a certain height.
If you want more space you can change

$lang_height_caption

in loadconfig.inc.php at the bottom to a higher value.

I have now increased the default to 450 but this is the maximum height because this space is reserved and users with small galleries will have a problem then.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 23. Oct 2011, 20:22 
Offline

Joined: 31. Dec 2008, 00:51
Posts: 33
Location: DE and AT
Hi,

thanks for the tip with the edit Window but need this for width, height is ok just wanna have more space in the textarea.
Last one, tip how to get the window left assigned or is this one global value for all?
regards
Alex @ Vienna


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 23. Oct 2011, 21:38 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10833
But with Firefox so you get at least more height ;).

Making the iframes left align is more complicated because they are adjusted by Javascript at a tracking pixel...

- Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 24. Oct 2011, 12:28 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10833
Should now be fixed in TWG 1.8.6 you find in the forum...

- Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
powered by phpbb | Datenschutz/ Privacy policy