Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 16. Dec 2018, 17:02

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 7. Feb 2016, 22:35 
Offline

Joined: 4. Feb 2016, 01:39
Posts: 30
okay, that sounds logical - so I hope no one will use the administation in parallel ;-)
Thanks for your fast and very good support!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 12. Feb 2016, 13:16 
Offline

Joined: 4. Feb 2016, 01:39
Posts: 30
Hi Michael,

can you give me one tip which shortcodes to use to achieve that the white space before the month from the remote iframe-page disappears plus getting a broarder width without changing anything on the parent site just by adding attributes to the shortcode? Here is my example:
http://hof-ohana.george-consulting.de/veranstaltungen/
I just want to have the events to be displayed and I want to use the width of the page better... I am stuck a little ;-) can you help with your knowledge?

Up to now I use this on the parent page:
Code:
[advanced_iframe securitykey="...." use_shortcode_attributes_only="true" id="pferdetermine" width="1000px"  style="border: 0px none; margin-left:0px; margin-top:0px; padding:0px; display:block; " enable_lazy_load="true" hide_page_until_loaded_external="true" enable_lazy_load_threshold="200" enable_lazy_load_fadetime="0" src="http://pferdetermine.de/kurs-termine-hof-ohana/?iframe=Hof+Ohana"]


Thanks a lot in advance!
Regards,
Kathrin


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 12. Feb 2016, 14:18 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10956
the space is in the iframe. Therefore the css has to be changed in your external config file. There you can simply change some margins.

About the with of the parent this is also no problem.

max-width: 604px; is set for .entry-content

you can change this in the shortcode with e.g.
content_id=".entry-content" content_styles="max-width:1000px"

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 26. Feb 2016, 18:48 
Offline

Joined: 4. Feb 2016, 01:39
Posts: 30
Hi Michael,

I put the first iFrame live and it worked well thanks to your advice. Today I rechecked it and there are some "loading circles" displayed at the top left - I do not know where they come from. On the iFrame-Site the page looks fine. You can see it here: http://josenhof-kutter.de/termine-veranstaltungen/
The only obvious change I made (as far as I remember) was, that I installed W3 total cache. Any idea how I can get rid of that wrong display?

Two other questions:
1. If I want to have the iframe displayed on a non-WP-site - what do I have to do? I think that I read that it should be possible, but how?
2. With regard to licensing: If I want to have this one iframe displayed on many sites is then one pro-license sufficient or do I need one license per parent website?

Thanks for your help,
kathrin


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 26. Feb 2016, 19:06 
Offline

Joined: 4. Feb 2016, 01:39
Posts: 30
Just solved my problem with the fancybox.... So only my two questions remain. :-)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 26. Feb 2016, 21:23 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10956
For non wordpress sites a standalone version is included:
http://localhost/wordpress32/wp-content/plugins/advanced-iframe/standalone/readme.html

The codecanyon licenses are unfortunately only for one "end product". Which means that you need one license for each domain you install the plugin to.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14. Nov 2016, 22:19 
Offline

Joined: 4. Feb 2016, 01:39
Posts: 30
Just recognized that my iframe is no longer working....
My first idea was to update iframe-Software. I used the version 7.3 (latest update message I got) - but still no iframe displayed.
Then I recognized that my Template on my main website was one of the issues. So I changed it to the normal template. The mail website is now displaying the correct information: i.e. this one here:
http://pferdetermine.de/termine-petra-koepcke/
It has this cod here:
Code:
<script src="http://pferdetermine.de/wp-content/plugins/advanced-iframe-custom/ai_external_config_pferdetermine.js"></script>
<script src="http://petra-koepcke.pferdetermine.de/wp-content/plugins/advanced-iframe/js/ai_external.js"></script>


Now this page should be included as iframe on this page here: http://petra-koepcke.pferdetermine.de/termine-reitkurse/
The code on that page is
Code:
[advanced_iframe securitykey="XXX" use_shortcode_attributes_only="true" id="pferdetermine" width="1000px" style="border: 0px none; margin-left:0px; margin-top:0px; padding:0px; display:block; " content_id=".entry-content" content_styles="max-width:1000px" enable_lazy_load="true" hide_page_until_loaded_external="true" enable_lazy_load_threshold="200" enable_lazy_load_fadetime="0" src="http://pferdetermine.de/termine-petra-koepcke/"]


I did not change those parts recently - only did an update of several plugins and the theme.

It used to work correct with this code. Do you have any idea what the reason is, why the iframe is no longer displayed???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14. Nov 2016, 22:53 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10956
Seems the iframe is still hidden after load.

Can you remove
hide_page_until_loaded_external="true"
for testing?

and please save the administration again!

your ai_external.js is:
* Advanced iframe pro external workaround file v7.1.x
* Created: 2016-07-17 14:40:03

But your main files are for 7.3 !

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14. Nov 2016, 23:38 
Offline

Joined: 4. Feb 2016, 01:39
Posts: 30
TinyWebGallery wrote:
Seems the iframe is still hidden after load.

Can you remove
hide_page_until_loaded_external="true"
for testing?
--> DONE - Now you can see the iframe again. How do I get rid of the Add this-Share buttons - may be they are the reason for the problems??? And the width and height are not correct anymore...

and please save the administration again!

your ai_external.js is:
* Advanced iframe pro external workaround file v7.1.x
* Created: 2016-07-17 14:40:03

But your main files are for 7.3 !

--> So how do I save the file again? I did not update any parts in the administration, since I only use the external-workaround-files. Do I just need to save it without filling in any fields or do I have to remember all I changed in those fields every time before I update the version? I don't remember any settings... too long ago and I thought everything is within the files... And in the administration I understand that I can only create the external workaround files that I already have but not the ai_external.js - or where do I update that one?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 15. Nov 2016, 00:43 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10956
Simply press save in the administration! All settings stay the same.

The external workaround files are created in the administration from a template!
But currently your ai_external.js to not belong to the 7.3 version!
I have changed the communication and therefore this is needed!

Most likely hide_page_until_loaded_external="true" is not working because of this.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 15. Nov 2016, 01:00 
Offline

Joined: 4. Feb 2016, 01:39
Posts: 30
I saved the admin settings. The file has the current date now. But the effect is still the same: If I add hide_page_until_loaded_external="true" the iframe is not shown.
And the height is not fitting.
Is "Add-This" interfering with Advanced iframe - since "add this" is also an iframe??? I tried to deactivate that plug-in - but the effect was worse: I couldn't scroll in that advanced iframe anymore...?

Any other idea how I can get back to the "old" proper display???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 15. Nov 2016, 21:35 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10956
It is strange. If I open:

http://petra-koepcke.pferdetermine.de/termine-reitkurse/

and the browser size is e.g. 1000 px it works fine.

http://petra-koepcke.pferdetermine.de/wp-content/plugins/advanced-iframe/js/iframe_height.html?height=5170&width=724&id=pferdetermine

is called properly.

If I increase it it does not work anymore.

I have not found the reason why. Any ideas what you have installed? What can cause this?

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 15. Nov 2016, 21:49 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10956
I think I found it.

The problem is this:

There is a new div:
<div id="_atssh" style="visibility: hidden; height: 1px; width: 1px; position: absolute; top: -9999px; z-index: 100000;"><iframe id="_atssh312" title="AddThis utility frame" src="http://s7.addthis.com/static/sh.5146487cc7ea4d7c00930dfb.html#</iframe></div>

It is inserted right after the body! and by default the first element after the body is measured!

As it is inserted dynamically this cannot be detected by the plugin.

Add

var element_to_measure="#ai_wrapper_div";

to
http://pferdetermine.de/wp-content/plugins/advanced-iframe-custom/ai_external_config_pferdetermine.js

Than the script does not use the first element but the one specified.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 19. Nov 2016, 01:21 
Offline

Joined: 4. Feb 2016, 01:39
Posts: 30
There must be a second one: If I change the size of the window there is still the effect that the "Add this" iframe changes the hight... probably because on smaller devices it is at the bottom and on larger devices on the left side....
The code I added due to your advice only changed it for one of those (at the bottom). Can you find put what I have to add to get rid of the sidebar and the reduced hight?

Thanks a lot in advance, Michael!

Best regard, Kathrin


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 19. Nov 2016, 02:04 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10956
can you please change

var element_to_measure="#ai_wrapper_div";
to
var element_to_measure="ai_wrapper_div";

I checked the code and the # is not needed here.

I will add this setting to the administration also directly as more and more people need this.

(And I hope I'll find the time to make video tutorials as I think this will help many users).

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
powered by phpbb | Datenschutz/ Privacy policy