Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 15. Dec 2018, 15:37

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 8. Dec 2017, 17:09 
Offline

Joined: 8. Dec 2017, 17:02
Posts: 6
Hi

I have page on my website that has tabs in it, the page and tabs is fully responsive (not using tabby this is all css and coding on page). The page works fine on iPhone when viewing it directly, when I create a new page and insert this page with tabs into it using the Advanced iFrame Pro only the first tab is responsive, when I click on the other tabs the width is not responsive. What is interesting is that even the text above the tabs are only responsive when on the first tab.

When I do an inspect element on the browser and set it to mobile all tabs are responsive

Any help appreciated.

Many thanks,

Clive


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 8. Dec 2017, 17:26 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10955
So the emulation works but the iphone not.
Do you have the same on an ipad? because this is my ios testing device.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 9. Dec 2017, 18:06 
Offline

Joined: 8. Dec 2017, 17:02
Posts: 6
Hi Michael

Thanks for the quick reply. I am not sure about iPad, I will only be able to test this on Tuesday when I get my hands on one. But if I test the iPad/iPhone via firefox emulation it works fine.


Thanks,

Clive


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 9. Dec 2017, 23:35 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10955
This is always a problem on IOS devices as the real devices behave differently.
If you have a configuration that works fine on your iphone you can use the browser detection to enable this only for this device.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10. Dec 2017, 11:45 
Offline

Joined: 8. Dec 2017, 17:02
Posts: 6
Hi Michael,

I have managed to test it in and iPad and the problem is also on this device too.

Thanks

Clive


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10. Dec 2017, 14:14 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10955
do you have an url? Then I can test on Monday where I have access to my test ipad.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10. Dec 2017, 14:14 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10955
do you have an url? Then I can test on Monday where I have access to my test ipad.

And what settings have you used?

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10. Dec 2017, 16:13 
Offline

Joined: 8. Dec 2017, 17:02
Posts: 6
www.squirrelmountain.ie

You will have to create an account.

URL in question:

https://www.squirrelmountain.ie/index.php/step-1-some-details-on-your-listing/

Click the availability tab.

I have tried loads of settings. Shall I send over a few screen shots?

Thanks

Clive


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10. Dec 2017, 18:22 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10955
I only see a "Apply to be a vendor button".

If ios does not behave properly you might need to use auto zoom. Can you scroll to the right on ios?

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11. Dec 2017, 16:59 
Offline

Joined: 8. Dec 2017, 17:02
Posts: 6
You need to create an account first prior to clinking on the second link.

I will try the zoom option, also you cannot scroll right.

Thanks

Clive


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11. Dec 2017, 18:20 
Offline

Joined: 8. Dec 2017, 17:02
Posts: 6
Zoom does show the the entire fields but it does funny things (will not zoom for a bit, then zoom real small on portrait flip to landscape and it looks good, but then when you add data to the table some part of the page disappear.

I tried both global settings and hard coding to the page with - auto_zoom="same"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14. Dec 2017, 10:13 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10955
have you already enabled the scrolling fix for IOS?

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14. Dec 2017, 22:18 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10955
I did register and when I go to you link I only see a "Apply to be a vendor button".

If I continue I get to a kind of dashboard where I don't see a availability tab.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
powered by phpbb | Datenschutz/ Privacy policy