Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 1. Oct 2022, 20:18

This forum is readonly now. Please use the new forum if you don't find the answer to your question here. The new forum is at https://www.tinywebgallery.com/blog/forum/


All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 2. Dec 2005, 21:10 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2. Dec 2005, 21:04
Posts: 1
I'm using the php include statement to bring TWG into an existing page, however, I'm having troubles. The page loads, then starts a refresh. Upon that refresh, it stays at a constant loading blank page.

Here is the temp site: #removed_broken_link

There is more work I need to do with the page, etc. There will be more room for it, but I'm just trying to get it workign right now. Suggestions?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 9. Dec 2005, 11:42 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
Hi,

There was a version of TWG 1.3b I think that was reloading
if the gallery was too small.

Please redownload the lastest version to fix this.

How are you integrating TWG?.
I do recommend iframes because of all the stylesheet issues that can happen when you overwrite styles!

to save some space you should check the section in the config.php that says

/*
Here you can set image sizes, number of images displayed on each page ...
*/

and you can remove the border - navigation ....

If you have a basic version running and a defined layout just send me a link - I can for sure give you a hint ;).

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 21. Dec 2005, 16:48 
Offline

Joined: 21. Dec 2005, 16:19
Posts: 3
Ok, i´ll do it with iframe. pls. i forgot to register. pls delete the link above. its now death. but i cant fix the problem with php include. the version is 1.3c and the folder is right in config.php.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 23. Dec 2005, 12:03 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
I'll check the php include for the next version.

Adding support for avi, mpg right now ...

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: same problem
PostPosted: 23. Jan 2006, 14:13 
I've got the same problem - after integration with include it refreshes constantly...v.1.3c


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 23. Jan 2006, 15:26 
well, after a bit of a testing...
if I disable the loading of the "twg_xhconn.js"
(in index.php line 162)
the refresh disappears.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 23. Jan 2006, 15:39 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
true - but you kill the whole ajax part too - DHTML is not working without this script!

-> you should try my solution ;).

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 24. Jan 2006, 00:28 
Offline

Joined: 23. Jan 2006, 15:16
Posts: 1
true, it was merely to point out where the problem seems to be.
so you recommend to forget the include and use iframe only?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 24. Jan 2006, 10:17 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
Hi,

php include works fine if the layout outside does not interfere with the css and js of TWG.
I had several pages where this works fine but even a different doctype is sometimes a problem.

The iframe solution + ie shows a inactive scrollbar that has to do with the doctype and a bug in ie. (if scrollbars are off this is no problem)

I have tracked down this problem and integrated this in TWG 1.4.
But this will not released without the new admin backend and this still needs some time ...
If you want to test 1.4 please send me an email ...

You can check the header.htm and footer.htm - these two files are integrated by twg automatically - this is the easy way to integrate twg in a easy layout ...
You can try this:
you have a code where you want to integrate TWG e.g. a table cell.
put the code before into header.htm und the rest in footer.htm ...

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Same thing :(
PostPosted: 12. Feb 2006, 00:18 
Offline

Joined: 12. Feb 2006, 00:07
Posts: 2
I'm using Joomla 1.0.7, and using a Wrapper (iFrame) and I get the constant reload. I've attached my section that you said to edit to fix it:

Code:
/*
     Here you can set image sizes, number of images displayed on each page ...
*/
$menu_x = 3; // Number of galleries which are shown in a row on the overview page.
$menu_y = 3; // Number of rows on the overview page.
$hidemenuborder = true; // new 1.3c - Shows or hides the menu border - is not done in the sylesheet because the style is used more often
$autodetect_maximum_thumbnails=true; // new 1.2 - twg tries to display as much thumbnails as possible without creating scrollbars - is turned off in low bandwidth mode!
  $thumbnails_x = 6; // Number of images in a row on the thumbnail page.
  $thumbnails_y = 4; // Number of images in a column on the thumbnail page.
$number_top10 = ($thumbnails_x * ($thumbnails_y -2)) + 1; // Number of images that are shown in the top views page. The existing calculation (13) works nice with the existing layout; The last row of the top x is alwys filled - therefore more then number_top10 images can be shown!
$small_pic_size = 400; // max pic size - please read the description of $use_small_pic_size_as_height (at the end) before you set this!
   $resize_only_if_too_big=false; // new 1.3 - If images are equal or smaller they are not resized if true. You can save disk space if you set this to true and resize all pictures with an external program before uploading. watermarks are not generated on his images becasuse the are not touched at all! if you need them - please insert them by yourself because you wanted to keep the quality of the images.
   $use_small_pic_size_as_height=true; // new 1.1 - use small_pic_size as height! - the small pic size restricts the picture to a maximum height and width of small_pic_size - therefore vertical and horizontal images have the same maximum side length. If you set this switch to true the size is used as maximum height. vertical images are then smaller then horizontal - but when you watch the images the navigation does not jump to the bottom if a vertical image is coming - If you use this please decrease the picture size by ~1/3 to get the vertical images in the same size as before (and delete the cache!!). The cross fade slideshow does appear smaller because the horizontal images are here still as big as the vertical ones.
     $maxXSize = 800; // new 1.2 - If you have panorama images you can restrict the maximum width of an image - $use_small_pic_size_as_height has to be true that this restriction is needed! A panorama is assumed if the width/height > 1.5!
$thumb_pic_size = 120; // the thumbnail size - check the $show_clipped_images description. If this is set true the thumbnails appear bigger
$menu_pic_size_x = 100;  // size of the gallery overview pictures -  has to be dividable by 2 if using $show_colage=true; if $show_colage=false; please use the same scale as the pictures have to get the nicest results.
$menu_pic_size_y = 100;
$compression = 75; // quality of the generated jpegs - best = 100 - but biggest size !!
$compression_thumb = 80; // new 1.3 - quality of the generated thumbnail jpegs - best = 100 - but biggest size !! I make them better quality because they are really small
$numberofpics=5;   // new 1.3 - number of pictures that are displayed in the thumbnail strip off the image page - only 3,5,7 and 9 are tested - more does not make sense I would say :) !! The number has to be uneven!
$show_clipped_images=true;  // new 1.1 - clipped images in the thumbnail view - all images will be shown as squares - if you change this - delete all thumbnails in the cache!!! The size of the images (x and y) will be $thumb_pic_size! remember - all thumbnails are squares then on the detail page you cannot see if a image is horizontal or vertical. remove all thumbnails from the cache folder after changing this! 
   $center_clipped_images_horizontal=true; // new 1.3 - center clipped images horizontal if true
   $center_clipped_images_vertical=false;  // new 1.3 - center clipped images vertical if true


Did I make the necessary changes? Obviously, when it's not wrapped it doesn't do the constant reload -- just when it's in Joomla.

When opened in an iframe I made on a test page, it works fine (#removed_broken_link) without the constant reload.

Any ideas?[/code]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 12. Feb 2006, 04:33 
Offline

Joined: 12. Feb 2006, 00:07
Posts: 2
Hello, I just tried it again and it runs just fine... :roll:

Not quite sure what changed, but no constant reload any more.

Oh well :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13. Feb 2006, 10:08 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
good ;).


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
powered by phpbb | Datenschutz/ Privacy policy