Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 1. Oct 2022, 19:29

This forum is readonly now. Please use the new forum if you don't find the answer to your question here. The new forum is at https://www.tinywebgallery.com/blog/forum/


All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 28. Apr 2006, 19:37 
Offline

Joined: 6. Mar 2006, 05:52
Posts: 2
Hi again Michael... great gallery... =)

I'm having several odd issues... I have a feeling it's to do with PHP include or my layout...

My thumbnails are crossing over the TWG footer (powered by TWG, Counter, etc.). However this occurs only in Mozilla Firefox. I tested it in Internet Explorer several times and it works very well.

To see what I mean:

Overlapping:
#removed_broken_link

Not Overlapping: (after a refresh in Mozilla Firefox from previous screenshot)
#removed_broken_link

Is there a long-term solution to solve this?

Also a more annoying problem is that the full size of my image won't show up! It comes up as a broken image. By full size I mean clicking on a Gallery, then a thumbnail, then on the resized image to view the full-size image, which opens it in a new window (as shown in your demo as well), but it comes up as a broken image as shown:

#removed_broken_link

Is there a way to fix this? I noticed that the image it is trying to load through Image Properties in my browser is:
../twg14/i_frames/image.php?twg_album=Original+Opening&twg_show=70.jpg

But image.php does not exist in the "../twg14/i_frames" directory! It exists in "../twg14/", the TWG root folder ! Did I configure something wrong?

If I copy and paste that same URL above without the "i_frames" directory it loads the full image just fine! I.e.
../twg14/image.php?twg_album=Original+Opening&twg_show=70.jpg

Please any help would greatly be appreciated towards these two issues. I would rather stick with using PHP include if that is possible, as when using iFrame, it does not automatically resize in height when using Mozilla Firefox, yet in Internet Explorer it does.

I did not put the exact URL to my gallery as it is in testing right now and I don't want to disclose it to the public yet. But if you need the URL to it I can email/PM it to you if you want. =)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 28. Apr 2006, 23:45 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
Hi your first issue is known - I fixed this is in my local build if you use clipped images.

The 2nd one is weired - I have fixed a lot of thing in php include in the last weeks. I try to find this problem with my local setup.

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 5. May 2006, 01:04 
hi michael,

auch ich habe das oben genannte problem mit dem firefox und den überlappenden thumbs. wie genau sah deine lösung und wann wird es eine lösung im code geben ??


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 5. May 2006, 06:50 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
ist in 1.4.1 eingebaut, wenn du clipped images verwendet ;). (heist viereckige Vorschaubilder).

Wenn du mir ne mail schickt, kannst du schon mal ne vorab Version bekommen. Das Release wird wahrscheinlich nächste Woche sein.

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 1. Jun 2006, 20:01 
Hey!

Habe das Problem mit den überlappenden thumbs auch....clipped images ist eingeschaltet, benutze die 1.4.2

tritt so wie ich feststellen konnte nur noch auf, wenn ich den Cache gelöscht hab und der die Thumbs neu cached....in früheren Versionen wars auch beim normalen Anzeigen von den Thumbs so...das scheint aber nicht mehr der Fall zu sein


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 1. Jun 2006, 23:00 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
das ist in Ordnung so.

Ich hab die Grössenangaben nur für bereits gechachte Bilder eingebaut.

Weil ich generiere die Bilder an on the fly und da weis ich vorher nicht, wie gross die sind. Ich müste die grössenberechnung komplett 2x machen und das ist nicht wirklich performant.

Aber das Problem ist ja nur für den 1. Aufruf vorhanden. Damit sollte man leben können.

Bei clipped images muss ich das auch mal beim 1. mal anschauen - weil da weiss ich es ja schon.

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 1. Jun 2006, 23:09 
ok, dann ist ja alles klar :)

danke für die info.

ich kann auf jeden Fall mit leben, stört ja nicht weiter :)


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2. Jun 2006, 08:22 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
In version 1.4.2.1 hab ich das jetzt lokal schon eingebaut.
Wenn mal wider ein paar Kleinigkeiten zusammen kommen,
stell ich das wieder online.

z.Z. bau ich intern ein paar Sachen um, um die Sicherheit des System zu verbessern.

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
powered by phpbb | Datenschutz/ Privacy policy