Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 10. Aug 2022, 08:05

This forum is readonly now. Please use the new forum if you don't find the answer to your question here. The new forum is at https://www.tinywebgallery.com/blog/forum/


All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: long captions
PostPosted: 28. Oct 2005, 23:27 
Offline

Joined: 19. Oct 2005, 22:44
Posts: 8
Hi again

sorry for flooding the forum.
I would like to have long captions for some of my pictures.
When I do it, the caption does not split into several lines. But a scrollbar appears, and I have to scroll.

Would it be possible to make it fit into the window?

Thanks a lot.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 31. Oct 2005, 12:26 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
Hi,

ok -

open index.inc.php line 1476 ff

function php_to_all_html_chars($data)
{
$e = get_html_translation_table (HTML_ENTITIES);
$data = strtr($data, $e);
return str_replace(" ", " ", $data);
}

->

function php_to_all_html_chars($data)
{
$e = get_html_translation_table (HTML_ENTITIES);
$data = strtr($data, $e);
return $data;
}

I catually don't know anymore why i placed this there ....

/michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Same Problem
PostPosted: 15. Nov 2005, 19:24 
Alright...I got the captions to work, but I am having the same problems with the long caption names. With the code that you posted, was I supposed to replace the second code with the first?? Please help

#removed_broken_link

Pat


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 15. Nov 2005, 19:35 
Offline

Joined: 19. Oct 2005, 22:44
Posts: 8
no replace the first with the second.
maybe the replacement has already been made in the latest downloads...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 15. Nov 2005, 19:39 
I think that it has..That's why I am confused. I'll look again though


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 15. Nov 2005, 19:52 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
Hi,

I have replaced this in my local build - and the actual online version as well.

If you don't have any spaces you won't get a linebreak! thats HTML - but with spaces you should.

If not check if you have the 2.nd version of the function in your local code.
You still have some space around the iframe - I would remove this ;).

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 15. Nov 2005, 20:30 
Der...again...that worked. I'm just starting to get trained on PHP, so i didnt even consider the HTML aspect of it. Thanks again. Great program btw


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
powered by phpbb | Datenschutz/ Privacy policy