Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 28. Nov 2022, 20:47

This forum is readonly now. Please use the new forum if you don't find the answer to your question here. The new forum is at https://www.tinywebgallery.com/blog/forum/


All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 23. Nov 2006, 20:05 
Offline

Joined: 11. Nov 2006, 09:59
Posts: 59
Hello Michael,

A small thing:

I have 3 over view pages now.

When I click on an album in the first overview page I am taken to the detail page for that set.

On that detail page is an "up arrow" at the top center of the page.

When I click on that arrow it should return me to the overview page that I was on.

This works when I look at albums on the second or third overview page.

When I go to an album from the first overview page and then click on this "up arrow" it returns me not back to the first page but sometimes to the second page and sometime to the third page.

How/Where do I correct this link?

No rush.

Thank you again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 23. Nov 2006, 23:36 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
normally twg checks which picture you have showed last and looks for the overviewpage where you came from - if you have a step by step example i can look at I'll take a look when I have time.

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 24. Nov 2006, 21:47 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
can you please make a step by step example ?

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 24. Nov 2006, 23:44 
Offline

Joined: 11. Nov 2006, 09:59
Posts: 59
Hello Michael,

When I click on any album I am taken to the detail page.
At the top of the detail page are the navigation arrows.
On the detail page (with the thumbs for the album) there is only one arrow pointing up.
When you click on this arrow it should take you bak to the page that you came from.
Intermittently, when I click on the arrow it takes me to the second or third page of the overview instead of back to the first page of the overview.
This only happens when I view albums listed on the first page of the overview.
Albums viewed from the second and third page of the overview seem to always go back to the right page.
This behavior does not always occur so I can not tell you to click on any specific album. But when I does occur you can see that the link back is incorrect as the offset parameter points else where.

As well on an intermittent basis my topx reads -3 insted of 5.
When I check in the config.php file or myconfig.php it is set correctly at 5.

Thanks for taking a look at it.
Your help is appreciated.

If you need more info let me know.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 25. Nov 2006, 00:33 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
about the topx - are you sure you have set it to a fixed value? because by default it calculate it.

why do you have on some pages 4 and on some 10 thumbs displayed?
have you set autodetect number of thumbs to true?

make sure the value is set in the my_config.php!

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 25. Nov 2006, 01:14 
Offline

Joined: 11. Nov 2006, 09:59
Posts: 59
Hello Michael,

$autodetect_maximum_thumbnails=true

Set to true in both my_config and config.php



$number_top10 = 5; is in myconfig.php

$number_top10 = ($thumbnails_x * ($thumbnails_y -2)) + 1; is in config.php

$number_top10 = 5; This number was set using the configuration page in the Images tab.

Is this the possible cause of problems?

Thanks again for your input.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 25. Nov 2006, 01:50 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
if you have

$autodetect_maximum_thumbnails=true

then twg check your screen resolution and displays as much thumbs as possible. this is why you get less thumbs if you make your browser smaller and press a couple of times reload ... if 4x1 is used you get the -3 if the formula is used.

it seems that the $number_top10 is not overwritten by my_config.php. do you have any config files in the pictures folder?

if you want a defined number of thumbs you have to set
$autodetect_maximum_thumbnails=false

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 25. Nov 2006, 04:44 
Offline

Joined: 11. Nov 2006, 09:59
Posts: 59
Hello Michael,

So I am going to set:
$autodetect_maximum_thumbnails=false
In both my_config.php and config.php
I prefer a defined number of thumbs per page with scroll bars if needed.

$number_top10 is not overwritten and I do not have any config files in the picture folders other then: folder, foldername, image and link.txt

How can I correct it so it gets overwritten or read only once?

Thanks again for your help


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 25. Nov 2006, 12:26 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
I don't know why - but set in simply in the config.php and retry.

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 26. Nov 2006, 07:26 
Offline

Joined: 11. Nov 2006, 09:59
Posts: 59
Hello Michael,

Sorry it took so long to respond.
The next week is going to be very busy for me.
So if I am long in resonding it is just too much things to do.

Defining the topX is done 2 different ways:
1- With a formula in the config.php
2- With a statment in my_config.php

How should I define it only once in the config.php file,
with the formula or the statment?

$number_top10 = 5; is in myconfig.php

$number_top10 = ($thumbnails_x * ($thumbnails_y -2)) + 1; is in config.php


Thanks again and sorry for the long delay.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 26. Nov 2006, 08:41 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 11232
statement


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 30. Nov 2006, 03:07 
Offline

Joined: 11. Nov 2006, 09:59
Posts: 59
Hello Michael,

I made the change.

Now the topx is defined only in the cofig .php

Everything seems to be working great. :D

I will let it run and get back to you in a week or so.

Sorry again for the long delay responding.

Thank you for all of your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
powered by phpbb | Datenschutz/ Privacy policy