Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 24. Oct 2017, 02:15

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: albums limit
PostPosted: 10. Jul 2006, 18:24 
hi,is there a limit on the amount albums(pictures) u could upload or store in the gallery thanks. also looks like a really neat program.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11. Jul 2006, 10:28 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10502
Hi,

There are no limits - just your webspace.

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11. Jul 2006, 17:41 
i can'tthe pictures in my album i am wondering if the size is too big. i would like mylarge pic in the alubum to be about 640x400 somewhere around there. so what sze do u think i have to resize it down to before i could see the pics. i tried your method in an earlier post by changing the memory in my php.ini file -32 and that didn't work i think i screwed my settings cuz i can't get back to my original settings to turn off safe mode. thanks in advance


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11. Jul 2006, 17:53 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10502
600x400 is not the problem. You can play with the $small_pic_size in the config. (delete the cache folder after changing the size!) The limitation of an individual image is the memory limit in php.ini.

32 is a pretty good size. normaly pictures with around 2200x1700 can be handled with this.

memory_limit = 32M

I always resize my images before upload to max. 1400 then each picture is about 200-300k and if people click on the resited image they still get a pretty big image to view.

But if you have enough space and enough php memory you don't even have to do this :). How big are your originals?

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11. Jul 2006, 18:14 
1152x1730 these are my originals. so why i cant see anything in the album. also do u have any idea how i fix my php.ini file cuz i change it to -32 (maybe i shouldn't have done that), i am trying to change it back to the origanal settings but i don't see the settings anymore all i see is page with auto and some other settings not the original settings.thanks again


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11. Jul 2006, 18:20 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10502
Hi,

This size should be fine with 32 MB - if you only have 8 I think they are to big.

I have writen how to set the memory limit to 32 above.

1. check the info.php - it tells you the image size - are there any errors?
2. check the debug file xml/_mydebug.out are ther any errors?
3. do you have gd lib installed properly? (info.php tells you)

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 15. Jul 2006, 00:33 
TinyWebGallery wrote:
Hi,

This size should be fine with 32 MB - if you only have 8 I think they are to big.

I have writen how to set the memory limit to 32 above.

1. check the info.php - it tells you the image size - are there any errors?
2. check the debug file xml/_mydebug.out are ther any errors?
3. do you have gd lib installed properly? (info.php tells you)

/Michael

i can't get to change my memory limit in php.ini to 32mb i need your help like i said in my previous post i get back to settings in my php.ini file. would i like me to post what my php.inifile looks like or email it to you.thanks


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 15. Jul 2006, 01:00 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10502
Hi,

just open your php.ini and search for

memory_limit

then set this value to

memory_limit = 32M

Thants it - If you have screwed up your php.ini - just get the original back :).

Do you have xampp running ?
Please don't send me your php.ini - I don't have time to fix that for you ...


/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 15. Jul 2006, 01:05 
do u know how i get my original back


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 15. Jul 2006, 01:28 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10502
which server are you running?

Don't you have the install files of your server anymore ?

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 15. Jul 2006, 02:17 
i am running apache on a vps


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 15. Jul 2006, 09:35 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10502
You should ask the one who installed the apache.
I cannot help you there.

Sorry,
/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO