Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 14. Dec 2017, 15:09

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 6. Aug 2006, 01:04 
Offline

Joined: 6. Aug 2006, 00:55
Posts: 5
In file showfolders.inc.php in line 271 and 289 replace hei ght with height.
There is an additional blank between i and g, causing at least firefox to ignore the height attribute of the gallery folder images.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 7. Aug 2006, 09:12 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10572
Hi,

This actually had a reason!

If someone is not using clipped images your changes lead to ugly images in the folder overview.
If you use clipped images you are right then the size does help ;).

I have changed this in my local build that it is right now!

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 10. Aug 2006, 11:40 
Offline

Joined: 6. Aug 2006, 00:55
Posts: 5
Hi,
thank you for giving me this insight.
I'm new to TWG and so I don't know all aspects of it.
I already wondered if there is a reason for this, because it seemed like a "wanted bug" circumventing some browser issue to me.

I've another question, I'm still using 1.4.2 and have a deep folder structure in by galleries. I'm using foldername.txt to give the folders other names then the folder/directories in the file system. If I navigate to a folder deep in the folder tree, at the top left the name of the parentfolder is displayed as the name in the file system and not as defined in foldername.txt

Eg.: Galleries > [Filesystem Name] > [foldername.txt name]

Is this fixed in 1.5?

Thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 10. Aug 2006, 11:51 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10572
define deep - I have tested 1.5 with 3 levels - works fine there.

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 10. Aug 2006, 12:47 
Offline

Joined: 6. Aug 2006, 00:55
Posts: 5
Hi,

using 3 levels here too.

I think my problem is located in topnavigation.inc in line 189 (Version 1.5 of course).

When I replace the line
Code:
            $val = getDirectoryName($basedir . "/" . $actpath . $val, $val);

with
Code:
            $val = getDirectoryName($basedir . "/" . $actpath, $val);

it seem's to work fine.
As I understand, $val is already appended to $actpath 3 lines above.
If you compare the code at line 189 with the code at line 275 it will show exact this diffence and I'm assuming you tried to do the same thing at both code positions. :D

I hope I'm right and it helped a little bit.

And the next time, will use the German Bug Forum :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 10. Aug 2006, 12:55 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10572
I fixed this yesterday night by mistake ;) - I have refactored this part yesterday because almost the same code was used for the thumbs and the detail page - therefore I extracted this code.

If you would redownload the actual version and retry -
the problem should be gone.

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 10. Aug 2006, 13:09 
Offline

Joined: 6. Aug 2006, 00:55
Posts: 5
Hi,

upps, downloaded 1.5 at 11:50 today. Have you replaced it meanwhile?
Just to be sure not to cause useless traffic on your site downloading the same version again.

BTW.: I like your thingy very much, you can be proud of all the work you put into this. Furthermore I'm overwhelmed by the support you are doing here.

Thanks!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 10. Aug 2006, 13:11 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10572
yep - uploaded 15 min ago - only the refactoring.

After a release I always start a small refactoring round before I implement new features ;).

/Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 10. Aug 2006, 15:07 
Offline

Joined: 6. Aug 2006, 00:55
Posts: 5
Thank you again!

Everything is fine now!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO