Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 15. Dec 2017, 18:08

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 8. Dec 2010, 23:44 
Offline

Joined: 8. Dec 2010, 23:36
Posts: 5
I have a customer that uses numerous size files. Sometimes she needs to upload a large file and a thumbnail. the way it is now, the file is not renamed, so they have to be renamed manually to -300.png (size) or -210.png, or -thumb.png etc.

is there a way to append the resize number to the file on upload?

that way a user can upload the large size images, and then reset the upload size to the thumb size and reupload them, without the manual renaming?

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 8. Dec 2010, 23:58 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10573
simply use a plugin - a rename plugin and a thumbnail plugin is already available on the plugins page.

- Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 9. Dec 2010, 01:08 
Offline

Joined: 8. Dec 2010, 23:36
Posts: 5
Thanks for your support Michael.

i installed the prefix plugin but i dont know the $xxx to grab the image upload size.

do you know it?

thanks

vic in toronto


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 9. Dec 2010, 10:23 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10573
you have to read it with php...

- Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 9. Dec 2010, 10:35 
Offline

Joined: 8. Dec 2010, 23:36
Posts: 5
lol goof one. Actually I read it with a file editor, the browser reads it with php. But what i need is the value to use for the prefix plugin . Is the value that contains the dimension chosen in the drop down, to resize the image, available to use? what is the value name ? $something.

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 9. Dec 2010, 10:46 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10573
With getimagesize you get the dimensions of the image. If you want the dropdown selection than you have to use $size (make it global in the plugin first).

- Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 9. Dec 2010, 11:19 
Offline

Joined: 8. Dec 2010, 23:36
Posts: 5
Thanks again Michael.

so in the a_prefix_plugin.php file i can use $prefix =$size.

is that the right syntax?

at any rate thanks for the advice


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 9. Dec 2010, 11:37 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10573
You have to decide how your naming is ;) ...

it'S only importatn to add
global $size;

otherwise this variable is not available...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO