Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 11. Dec 2017, 07:46

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 13. Jul 2011, 16:06 
Offline

Joined: 13. Jul 2011, 16:03
Posts: 8
Hi !

Hi have Joomla 1.5.23, with JFU 214, updated from 212.

I installed the button, but the button to insert image doesn't work when i press it. What can it be ?

Regards,
Carlos

http://screencast.com/t/P083dKO8GF


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13. Jul 2011, 16:34 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10571
update to 2.14.1.

I always have a version for Joomla 1.5 and 1.6 and in one build the wrong Javascript was in the 1.5 version.

Best,
Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13. Jul 2011, 16:38 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10571
Can you gibe me a screenshot of the whole area - because it look very ugly there.

Which template for the administration do you use?

- Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13. Jul 2011, 16:41 
Offline

Joined: 13. Jul 2011, 16:03
Posts: 8
The template i'm using is khepri. But i was trying in frontend. I tried in backend it worked.

So the problem is on our template. What do you suggest i tried to disable, to test ? Other javascripts ?

Carlos


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13. Jul 2011, 16:51 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10571
no - that you cannot insert was my Javascript - simply update.

Which template do you use? The problem is the if e.g. you have bigger fonts somewhere the layout is messed up.
I thought I have overwritten all styles but it seems not.

- Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13. Jul 2011, 17:16 
Offline

Joined: 13. Jul 2011, 16:03
Posts: 8
I sent you a PM with site access to try out.

Carlos


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13. Jul 2011, 19:40 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10571
I found the problem.
I'll make a fix and release version 1.14.2 tonight.

About the style. It look like it should on my Firefox. Only the size of the windows is too big.
Which browser do you use?

Best,
Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 15. Jul 2011, 11:11 
Offline

Joined: 13. Jul 2011, 16:03
Posts: 8
I changed the window size to 800x650. But i can resize it again.

I updated to the version 2.14.2, and still doesn't work. I deleted the cache/cookies before testing.

What can i teste now ? Your password still on, if you want to test.

Regards,
Carlos


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 15. Jul 2011, 11:30 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10571
o.k. - it's the editor you use. can you please tell me which editor this is.

it seems to use another internal name as the default one and I do not do this dynamically yet.

- Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 15. Jul 2011, 11:53 
Offline

Joined: 13. Jul 2011, 16:03
Posts: 8
The WYSIWYG editor it's JCE.

Carlos


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 15. Jul 2011, 12:38 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10571
o.k. - i'll install it and test - because i use 3 different ones abut this is a very common as well.

- Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 15. Jul 2011, 13:38 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10571
o.k. - I now pass the name of the textarea like avr media does.
Please redownload 1.4.2 again and clean the browser cache and then retry.

Best,
Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 15. Jul 2011, 15:04 
Offline

Joined: 13. Jul 2011, 16:03
Posts: 8
Still doesn't work with this editor (JCE).
I try with TinyMCE (Joomla default editor), and insert button works but it doesn't insert the image on the article - everything stays like it was before.

Regards,
Carlos


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 15. Jul 2011, 15:54 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10571
sorry - I forgot to update one file in the package. I could not work this way.
Try again. Please leave the test open because there I can always see how far it goes.

Unfortunately I have a different setup and cannot verify my stuff.

- Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 15. Jul 2011, 16:05 
Offline

Joined: 13. Jul 2011, 16:03
Posts: 8
Thanks ! It worked fine ! You're awesome! ;o) 5 stars!

Sorry for the time dispended !

Regards,
Carlos


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO