Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 18. Dec 2017, 08:52

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 21. Apr 2010, 13:04 
Offline

Joined: 21. Apr 2010, 12:47
Posts: 12
first of all, Hi all the forum members,

I'm planning to buy TFU for embend it on my site, but I can't find the answer to this question:

Is there a change to embend it into my AS2 project?

tnks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 21. Apr 2010, 13:09 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10573
Why not? e.g. the preloader does this too.

- Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 21. Apr 2010, 19:25 
Offline

Joined: 21. Apr 2010, 12:47
Posts: 12
tnks a lot, yes, is exactly what I need, tnks for reply :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 21. Apr 2010, 19:32 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10573
i can send you the fla of the preloader if you like - or open the preloader swf - it is not protected.

- Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 21. Apr 2010, 20:32 
Offline

Joined: 21. Apr 2010, 12:47
Posts: 12
Hi michael, I was trying to load it in my swf (is the demo downloaded from the site), but when I load it all my site disappear,

I load it this way:

Code:
_root.page6.createEmptyMovieClip("uploader_container", _root.page6.getNextHighestDepth());
         loadMovie("tfu/tfu_preloader.swf", _root.page6.uploader_container);
         _root.page6.uploader_container._x=480;
         _root.page6.uploader_container._y=56;


if I try to import the "tfu_preloader.swf" flash cs4 tell me that it's protected...

and I receive this error:

Errore durante l'apertura dell'URL
(error opening URL)
 '...folder path.../tfu_210.swf?lang=en'



if you want I can send you demo site url :)

tnks in advance,

bests,

keng~

[/code]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 21. Apr 2010, 20:38 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10573
no - don't load the preloader - it only shows how I do it - i have sent you the fla...

- Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 21. Apr 2010, 20:44 
Offline

Joined: 21. Apr 2010, 12:47
Posts: 12
I've discovered That site disappear only if I leave tfu in Its own directory, if I put my website swl in the tfu directory my site don't disappear, but TFU isn't showed up anyway...

any suggestion?

I need to leave Tfu in its own directory for a file order problem, I've too much file in the site root directory, with xml and swf,

If I launch tfu_loader.swf on my computer it's showed UP (I receive an error but it's dued to the fact I haven't installed apache and php on my own workstation...)

If I load it in my site, invoking loadmovie, It's not showed up in the "uploader_container" empty movieclip....

tnks :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 21. Apr 2010, 20:46 
Offline

Joined: 21. Apr 2010, 12:47
Posts: 12
:o, so rapid...

ok I'll go see it tomorrow, now I go home, Tnks very very much,

bests,

keng~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 21. Apr 2010, 20:46 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10573
read the howto about having not all files in one dir.

If you need e.g. all files of tfu in one folder you have to the the source code and modify the paths.

- Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 22. Apr 2010, 11:07 
Offline

Joined: 21. Apr 2010, 12:47
Posts: 12
Hi michael, I've read the How To, I've seen your .fla example but I can't make it work

a) the string that loads tfu in you example fla, is incorrect, I've downloaded the demo from the site and version is "210" in your file this is the string:
Code:
mcl.loadClip(p + "tfu_211.swf" + a,0);


b) when I modify the the version, and publish the "tfu_preloader.swf" I receive same error as before:

Code:
Errore durante l'apertura dell'URL 'file:///D|/Documenti/....../tfu_210.swf?lang=en'

(I removed the complete tfu path in the error report and substituted it with "......")


the only way to let tfu works is to leave the original tfu_preloader.swf, and call it by an html page from my swf site,

any suggestion? :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 22. Apr 2010, 11:13 
Offline

Joined: 21. Apr 2010, 12:47
Posts: 12
ok, I've solved the issue. tnks a lot.

I'm going to show it to my chef and if him like it I'll go to buy pro version, tnks for support.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 22. Apr 2010, 12:20 
Offline

Joined: 21. Apr 2010, 12:47
Posts: 12
Hi michael,

Xcuseme for this tedious replying,

I've another proble.

now tfu_preloader.swf loads tfu/tfu_210.swf but it completely replace my entire site by the TFU window (650X340), can I achieve to load TFU in a movieclip of 650X340 without replace all my site swf?

I've also tryed to use your code and load tfu directly in my own site swf, without load tfu using tfu_preloader, but anyway my 650X340 MC named "uploader_container" enlarge its dimensions and replace completely my entire swf site by the TFU window.


if I monitor "uploader_container" dimensions by tracing them I receive "650" and "340" as outputs, but my site main windows as anyway completely replaced by TFU windows that enlarge its dimension to follow the dimension written in the html that load my main swf.

Code:

mcl.loadClip(p + "tfu/tfu_210.swf" + a,0);

trace(this._width);
trace(this._height);




Code:
Output:

650
340


:?:

tnks for support.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 22. Apr 2010, 13:16 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10573
I have only used it in the preloader. Do you load itinto a movieclip of this size?

- Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 22. Apr 2010, 13:41 
Offline

Joined: 21. Apr 2010, 12:47
Posts: 12
yes, I've tryed to load the code by loading tfu_preloader.swf in a MC, and loading the code directly in a MC of 650X340 in my main SWF, the result is the same, My SWF disappear, and TFU is showed UP @ my main SWF dimension replacing it.

I receive also an error, that say me "You're trying to use TWG Upload flash without autentication, the server login filed..." etc...

if I load tfu.html it loads without problems, this mean that there isn't an autentication problem or what, could be dued to permiss misconfiguration?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 22. Apr 2010, 15:01 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10573
you should not load the preloader - only the flash with the required parameters like explained in the howto if not all fires are in one dir.

- Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO