Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 18. Oct 2017, 18:33

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 1. Jul 2016, 23:39 
Offline

Joined: 15. Aug 2013, 07:31
Posts: 19
Hello,

i would like to show only one part of a page.

This is the site i want to embed: http://www.piste.de/rostock/events/
The Part i want to embed is the "Termine" - section.

I am a none technical person. So could you explain it step by step? Or maybe you have an (video)tutorial i can use?

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 3. Jul 2016, 14:35 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10494
Hi,

you can do this with the "show only a part of the iframe" feature.

Working examples are here:
http://www.tinywebgallery.com/blog/advanced-iframe/advanced-iframe-pro-demo/show-only-a-part-of-the-iframe

The simplest way is to use the "Area selector" on the Advanced tab -> Show only a part of the imframe in the administration.
Simply select the area with the mouse and use the provided shortcode.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 9. Jul 2016, 14:17 
Offline

Joined: 15. Aug 2013, 07:31
Posts: 19
Hello,

i tried this feature, but the result is absolutely unsatisfying. The main problem is, that the height of the content before is changing and the height of the content i want to show also changes.

With my none technical mind: I have to identify a sort of container, which i only can show. This is, what i understood because of your documentation. But i am not able to identify what i need.

Maybe we can walk though step by step? Or could you create a demo video to show how i can identify and host a certain container?

REgards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 9. Jul 2016, 22:35 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10494
Can you add one line of Javascript to http://www.piste.de/rostock/events/ ?

Because than you can use the external workaround which allows you to show only on element!

Without access the parent has NO idea what is in the iframe. So if the content in the iframe is not at a know area
you cannot really get a good solution.

So how is your setup? Can you use the external workaround? (See the quickstart guide video)

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10. Jul 2016, 17:17 
Offline

Joined: 15. Aug 2013, 07:31
Posts: 19
Hello,

unfortunately i have no access to this domain. So thank you for your support.

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10. Jul 2016, 19:26 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10494
So if you don't have access "show only a part of the iframe" is your only option you have.

So maybe you can ask the owner of the other domain to show the events on a separate page as it seems to be a cms also where easily a widget can shown on several pages.
Is the "Termine" not always on the same height? Because than you could use a fixed viewport with a scrollbar.
But the problem is more what happens if you click on a event. Because than the viewport top also changes and additional links show up.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 12. Jul 2016, 23:22 
Offline

Joined: 12. Jul 2016, 23:05
Posts: 1
I would like help with this feature too please.

I can't get this option to work.

Without using the 'Show only a part of the iframe' feature, I can successfully load the website into my post. However, when I try this option, using either shortcode or not, I get a blank Iframe. All I'm trying to do is show in an iframe a section of a website page. For example:

Within a page, the div_id="xxxx"

So, how do I get the iframe to load: www.somesite.com/#div_id="xxxx"

or, is there another workable solution for this?

Many thanks!
kimberly


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13. Jul 2016, 08:51 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10494
What should
www.somesite.com/#div_id="xxxx"
do? this is an ancor with a wrong syntax.

So which feature do you exactly use and how is your setup?
Same domain? different domain and can you use the external workaround or completly different domain?

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO