Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 23. Oct 2017, 11:59

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 31. Mar 2017, 04:25 
Offline

Joined: 31. Mar 2017, 04:18
Posts: 14
hello,

is it possible to have a link inside an iframe page that, instead of opening within the same iframe, opens in the page that contains the iframe??

thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 31. Mar 2017, 15:43 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10499
If you can use the external workaround and have the pro version then yes. Otherwise no.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 31. Mar 2017, 22:20 
Offline

Joined: 31. Mar 2017, 04:18
Posts: 14
thank you. can you share how to do this in "pro" and I'll decide whether I want to go that route. $19 seems pretty reasonable if this can do what I want.

I went ahead and purchased pro; and have installed same.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 1. Apr 2017, 00:32 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10499
Hi,

here you see how the link targets can be changed:
http://www.tinywebgallery.com/blog/advanced-iframe/advanced-iframe-pro-demo/change-links-targets

About upgrade please see
https://codecanyon.net/item/advanced-iframe-pro/5344999?ref=mdempfle -> Upgrade.

On the introduction tab you can only enable the demo of the pro administration. You have to uninstall the free version and install pro that you downloaded from CC.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 1. Apr 2017, 18:42 
Offline

Joined: 31. Mar 2017, 04:18
Posts: 14
Michael,

I appreciate the reply.

I've reviewed the tutorial, and understand I need to modify the below code.

[advanced_iframe securitykey="your key" use_shortcode_attributes_only="true" src="http://www.tinywebgallery.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/advanced-iframe/example/example.html" id="example10" height="300" width="600" scrolling="no" change_parent_links_target="a#link1|a#link2" change_iframe_links="#iframe-navigation a" change_iframe_links_target="_blank"]

I don't see any further explanation of how to modify the code.

here's what I'm trying to do. if you look at the below page, you'll see that the URL called inside the iframe has a link on the title of the document (Johann Adam Meinert).

http://www.themeinerts.com/genealogy/wp/bio_meinert-johann-adam

if you click on the link in the title, you'll see that the resultant page called shows up in the iframe. this is the correct page; but I don't want it showing up in an iframe.

what I want to happen is for it to show up as below.

http://www.themeinerts.com/genealogy/tng/getperson.php?personID=I10&tree=tree1

what would the above code need to look like to make this happen??

thank you for your help.

by the way - I've successfully installed pro version. thank you. I would not have thought to uninstall in order to upgrade. that worked perfectly.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 1. Apr 2017, 23:40 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10499
Hi,

this are the examples. The documentation is inside the plugin at each parameter.

http://www.themeinerts.com/genealogy/wp/bio_meinert-johann-adam gives a 404.

If you are on the same domain
change_iframe_links="a" change_iframe_links_target="_blank"
is what you need.

look at the jquery help if you don't know what you should define at change_iframe_links. "a" modifies all links inside the iframe.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2. Apr 2017, 01:00 
Offline

Joined: 31. Mar 2017, 04:18
Posts: 14
Michael,

here's what my code looks like. I've fixed the 404 error. the link still opens in the iframe, so I must still be doing something wrong :<).

http://www.themeinerts.com/genealogy/wp/bio_meinert-johann-adam

[advanced_iframe securitykey="I have the correct code input on my site" use_shortcode_attributes_only="true" src="/genealogy/mn_bio_jam.htm" id="58" height="300" width="600" scrolling="no" change_iframe_links="a" change_iframe_links_target="_blank"]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2. Apr 2017, 16:33 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10499
It seems you still have the free version installed! At least the ai_external.js is still the free version.
and you have defined an id="58". This should in the pro version actually show you an error because ids have to start with [a-zA-Z]

Because your files are from the 7.3.x version but pro is already 7.4.x for a while.

Uninstall the free and the the latest version from Codecanyon (7.4.1) and install this one.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 5. Apr 2017, 00:15 
Offline

Joined: 31. Mar 2017, 04:18
Posts: 14
Michael,

I've figured this one out, so we can close.

the shortcode needs to have "top", not "blank" for the target. :>)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO