Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 14. Dec 2017, 15:13

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: 28. Apr 2015, 14:47 
Offline

Joined: 26. Apr 2015, 20:57
Posts: 13
It still doesnt work with the way you mentioned. I am using the Pro version only for one iframe, it was working previously by simply applying the short code in the page. But it doesnt work now. What could be the issue?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28. Apr 2015, 15:13 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10572
You maybe used auto height for the same domain. There you can simply set onload_resize="true".

On remote domains you need to use the external workaround like mentioned already. And there you need to add this line of Javascript to the page you want to include.

http://www.partner.viator.com/en/8810 does not contain ai_external.js. Therefore auto height is not possible.

Es written on the quickstart guide:
"To resize the content to the height/width or modify css you need to modify the remote iframe page by adding one line of Javascript to enable the provided workaround."

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28. Apr 2015, 15:23 
Offline

Joined: 26. Apr 2015, 20:57
Posts: 13
Thanks a ton Michael.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28. Apr 2015, 15:29 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10572
So are you able to modify http://www.partner.viator.com/en/8810 ?

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28. Apr 2015, 15:33 
Offline

Joined: 26. Apr 2015, 20:57
Posts: 13
Am asking them at this moment, i dont think its possible though. Funny how it initially worked with simple settings.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28. Apr 2015, 16:00 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10572
I'm currently writing a blog entry about this can be done also with setting up a reverse proxy which can be done if you run your own server.
But depending on the other site it is between advanced and impossible ;).

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28. Apr 2015, 16:03 
Offline

Joined: 26. Apr 2015, 20:57
Posts: 13
I have WHM access, is it possible that way?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28. Apr 2015, 16:08 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10572
It depends. If you have access to the httpd.conf and mod_proxy is available you have the basics. But creating a proxy for a different page is not simple as you might have to rewrite links and so on. If you are lucky you only need 2 hours for setup. If you are unlucky you do this for 2 days and are still not 100% successful. Especially e.g. if you have complex logic, Ajax calls ... then it might be impossible.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28. Apr 2015, 16:12 
Offline

Joined: 26. Apr 2015, 20:57
Posts: 13
Alright, got it. Thanks again...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO