Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 16. Dec 2017, 01:33

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 1. Feb 2016, 22:09 
Offline

Joined: 1. Feb 2016, 18:58
Posts: 1
Hi,
I generated a code to put part of a web page in a page. It works. But if I generate another code for another part of a web page and I put it under the other code, it does not work for the first code. I have an iframe but it takes more account of my selection. It puts the entire page.
How to put multiple iFrame on the same page?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2. Feb 2016, 10:20 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10573
How does your shortcode looks like?

See the FAQ how to do this. It is important that the id of each shortcode on a page is different! Otherwise the generated code for the 2nd iframe does overwrite the stuff from the first.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 3. Feb 2016, 10:31 
Offline

Joined: 3. Feb 2016, 09:40
Posts: 1
I'm having trouble with this too.
It is primarily when just trying to display 1 element of a page though
I've gone over "Example 7" endless times, but no luck http://www.tinywebgallery.com/blog/advanced-iframe/advanced-iframe-pro-demo/external-workaround-auto-height-and-css-modifications#e7
My site is a multi-site where the the sub-sites are in the subdirectory, so all on the same domain.
I just really need help on the exact parameters I need for each iFrame.
I'm really just trying to display a certain shortcode from these different sites.
I've even tried adding the script to each one of the pages (not needed I think) and wrapped the shortcode in a div with that ID, but nada.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 3. Feb 2016, 23:01 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10573
If you are on the same domain example 7 is the wrong example you use.

You can configure this directly in the shortcode. I don't know what you have right now so i cannot help you without more information.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO