Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 14. Dec 2017, 05:59

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 2. Oct 2016, 22:31 
Offline

Joined: 2. Oct 2016, 22:11
Posts: 2
Hello,

Before purchasing the "Pro" version of Advanced iFrame v7.1.3, I'd like someone to confirm if the following task can be accomplished with this plugin:

The host website is "http://appzdepot.net" and the source website is "http://shouldyoubuildanapp.com"

AppzDepot is a licensed reseller of the source domain's products and services. I wish to utilize the source domain in an iframe on our website but without certain elements that are embedded within the iframe.

Specifically, I wish to hide the "MADE BY BIZNESSAPPS" link at the lower left bottom the source website.

The CSS code is labled as "div.start.about-bottom-txt" or "span.bottom-content"

Here is the link to our website using the FREE version of Advanced iFrame and with the source website embedded.

http://appzdepot.net/market-your-app/

If this can be accomplished effortlessly, please let me know and provide a link to purchase the Advanced iFrame Pro.

Thank you for your kind attention to my request.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 3. Oct 2016, 10:08 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10571
Have you read the quickstart guide?

So can you add one line of Javascript to the other domain to enable that the plugin can modify css?
See:
http://www.tinywebgallery.com/blog/advanced-iframe/advanced-iframe-pro-demo/external-workaround-auto-height-and-css-modifications#e6

An other option if you can't is to put a div over this element:
http://www.tinywebgallery.com/blog/advanced-iframe/advanced-iframe-pro-demo/hide-a-part-of-the-iframe

So it depends on your setup what the best solution is.

Best,
Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 3. Oct 2016, 12:38 
Offline

Joined: 2. Oct 2016, 22:11
Posts: 2
Hello Michael,

Yes, I did read the workaround. Since I wasn't 100% sure the workaround was my best solution, I posted my question.

It seems that the Pro version will not solve my dilemma. The source content changes as it is a quiz and evaluation of sorts. Although I could cover the immediate area with a div and position it accordingly responsively, the final page of the quiz has an element dead-center of the page.

I appreciate your quick response, I shall do what I can to implement the source website.

Have a great day!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 4. Oct 2016, 14:45 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10571
o.k.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO