Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 15. Dec 2017, 14:05

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 28. Apr 2017, 02:06 
Offline

Joined: 28. Apr 2017, 02:02
Posts: 5
New Installation of Advanced iFrame Pro v7.4.3

WordPress 4.7.4

Text in editor does not show when plug-in is activated. Text returns when plug-in is de-activated.

Also running Tiny MCE Advanced as an Editor.

Page lags on load when Preview is clicked.

Thanks in advance!

-- Todd


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28. Apr 2017, 15:15 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10573
I have the same versions running on my demos here also.
also Tiny MCE Advanced the latest version and don't have any problems with the text.

Which browser do you use?

The plugin does only add a button above the editor.
You can disable this if you go to "Introduction -> Editor button" and remove "securitykey"

And what do you mean with lag and preview? why should the plugin be responsible for this?
Have you checked the network tab what is loading so slow?

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28. Apr 2017, 15:58 
Offline

Joined: 28. Apr 2017, 02:02
Posts: 5
Hi Michael,

Thanks for your prompt reply. I'm using Google Chrome as a browser.

I don't know why a plug-in would effect the editor for creating posts in WP, but this is what I'm experiencing.

I installed Advanced iFrame Pro in the midst of writing a blog post. It's about 3/4 complete.

So, I install and activate the plug-in and go back to the post. The text in the editor window is not visible. I think, that's weird, and refresh the page. Nothing.

So, I open the plug-ins page in a separate tab. Deactivate Advanced iFrame Pro. Go back and refresh the post page and the text is visible.

Go back, activate Advanced iFrame Pro, refresh the post page and the text on the post page is no longer visible.

The text is there. I can see it if I highlight the area using my mouse.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28. Apr 2017, 18:15 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10573
Have you tried to disable the button only ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28. Apr 2017, 21:52 
Offline

Joined: 28. Apr 2017, 02:02
Posts: 5
If I'm doing it right, it seems to make no difference.

I removed the securitykey text from the field for Editor button. Refreshed the page, the text is not visible and by the way, neither are any of the format buttons or options.

Just for Ducks, I decided to deactivate TinyMCE Advanced and sure enough, the buttons and formatting options re-appear.

Thus it appears that there is a conflict between these two plug-ins :-(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 29. Apr 2017, 07:53 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10573
without tiny mce + the removed setting - is the button not shown above the editor?

Also can you check if oyu have the latest version of the editor? I have version 4.5.6 running here and I don't have a problem.

Maybe it is not my plugin but any plugin that added addtional buttons above the editor.
Do you have another plugin that adds a button there?

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 1. May 2017, 22:46 
Offline

Joined: 28. Apr 2017, 02:02
Posts: 5
Hi Michael,

Confirmed that I'm using Tiny MCE version 4.5.6 the latest version. I make every effort to stay on top of updates.

It really seems to be some kind of conflict between Tiny MCE and this app.

When I deactivate Tiny MCE the text is visible, or if I leave it activated and deactivate your app, the text is visible.

I can even have the AIF button with the security code active and it does appear in the tool bar... I've tried it with and without.

As far as other buttons, yes, there are buttons for adding a Gravity Form and Max Buttons Pro.

-- Todd


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2. May 2017, 10:50 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10573
This is really interesting. Is there any error in the Javascript console? Maybe there is a Javascript that interferes.
It is simply hard to track as I don't have the problem with the same versions like you.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2. May 2017, 21:26 
Offline

Joined: 28. Apr 2017, 02:02
Posts: 5
I totally understand Michael, thank you.

Where do I find the Java script console?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2. May 2017, 21:56 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10573
Press F12 in Chrome.

The strange thing is that nothing of the plugin except the button is rendered to the editor page...

Which php version is used? Maybe there is a error directly in the page.

Do you have a link where I could test this? Please pm me credentials if needed.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO