Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 13. Dec 2017, 18:53

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 20. Oct 2015, 15:40 
Offline

Joined: 20. Oct 2015, 00:24
Posts: 2
Hello!

I purchased a year of support along with Advanced iFrame Pro. Nice plugin!

I am a web designer, not a coder/programmers, so please have patience :)

I run a newsletter for a group of clients. On the "parent" site, each of my clients has a customized page with a unique URL. The newsletter site is a Wordpress installation located on the root of the domain.

An iFrame feeds the newsletter content to each page from a separate Wordpress installation located on a subdomain.

To date, I successfully installed Advanced iFrame Pro and set up the page the way I want. However, I have two issues:

Issue 1

Currently, the parent URL is not formatted the way I need. Here is what it looks like now, after installing Advanced iFrame Pro and making adjustments:

Home page parent URL with Advanced iFrame Pro installed:

http://domain/pagename (looks perfect!)

BUT, when I click inside the iFrame to access another remote page, here is what I see:

http://domain/kelly?page=dont-let-phantom-tooth-pain-ruin-your-halloween%2F

I NEED it to look like this:

http://domain/kelly/dont-let-phantom-tooth-pain-ruin-your-halloween

Here is what I currently have on the "remote" pages in the footer, above the body:

<script>
var updateIframeHeight = "true";
var add_iframe_url_as_param="remote";
</script>
<script src="http://domain/wp-content/plugins/advanced-iframe/js/ai_external.js"></script>

Here is what I have on the client's (parent) page:

[advanced_iframe securitykey="9c0a884a1d635413b014d3c0aa97a3d1a70f3a93" src="http://subdomain.domain/" width="100%" add_iframe_url_as_param="remote" map_parameter_to_url="page" add_iframe_url_as_param_prefix="subdomain.domain.me/" ]

So how can I format the URL and suppress the "?page=" and the "%2F"?

Again, I am not familiar with coding, so please tell me exactly what to do from start to finish.

Issue 2

This may be related to Issue 1...

I am currently using the plugin, Force Frame, but I want to switch over to Advanced iFrame Pro on all my pages.

Force Frame does not produce any browser issues. However, I discovered that on the page where I am testing Advanced iFrame Pro, per above, my browser (Explorer) is giving me the following message when I call up the page:

*********************

Warning! This might not be the site you want

domain.xxx

Some devious or potentially harmful websites impersonate the URL or content of legitimate sites.

Does this address look correct?

Yes it's correct - [button] Report as safe

No, this isn't the URL of the site I want to visit -[button] Report as unsafe.

*********************

I cannot have this message popping up - my clients will not accept this, and I do not have this issue with Force Frame, my current plugin. Is there something I can do to fix this? Is this related to certain characters appearing in the URL? For example, "?page=" and "%2F"?

Again, I am not a coder, but can alter current files if necessary. I need to know exactly what to do from start to finish.

I look forward to becoming a loyal Advanced iFrame Pro user. Thank you so much!

Best,
Cliff


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 26. Oct 2015, 00:26 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10571
Hi - so you want that the url is passed back to the parent?

But if you want something like
http://domain/kelly/dont-let-phantom-tooth-pain-ruin-your-halloween

This page does not exist! This why a parameter is used.

2. force frame and advanced iframe pro are totally different. force frame is the feature that you get redirected. if you access the iframe directly.

Have you set that the iframe should be redirected in the administration? Make sure that you use the same protocoll (http or https).
I only found this regarding this error message:
https://www.wix.com/support/html5/ugc/7d2c4e59-7add-4a69-a277-53406cfb7c9f/2abd3acf-a51e-41b2-861c-93cf1048c421

Which browser do you use here?

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 26. Oct 2015, 01:01 
Offline

Joined: 20. Oct 2015, 00:24
Posts: 2
Hello, and thank you for looking about the issue with Microsoft Edget -- that is where I saw the issue.

Just so you know, I am not using both http and https pages - they are all http

You mentioned setting the iframe to "redirect" -- where exactly do you do that? I searched through Advanced iFrame Pro (AIP) and did not find such a setting.

I now understand from you that AIP does not worked like Force Frame, but at least, I would like to clean up how the URL looks. is there a way to make it take out the extra code?

Thank you!

Cliff


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 26. Oct 2015, 22:15 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10571
If I have read the article about this warning it has nothing to do with the iframe but a browser setting which is not default. Have you checked this already?

About redirect. This can be set on the "External workaround" tab. There you can specify an url where the page is redirected to if the page is called without an iframe. Normally you put the url in there which contains the iframe.

About the parameter. The problem is not the url I can generate. There I can do almost everything. The problem is that this url does not exist! So if I change www.domain.com/page/?page=newpage to www.domain.com/page/newpage the browser looks for www.domain.com/page/newpage which does not exist! So to support this you additionally need a .htaccess which does rewrite the code back to www.domain.com/page/?page=newpage. As Wordpress already does this for internal domains. So you would have to combine this which I don't even know if this can easily be done! So the hard part is the url rewrite which has nothing to do with the plugin. the change in the plugin is very small but the work around is the hard part.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO