Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 18. Oct 2017, 03:54

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 15. Jul 2015, 07:14 
Offline

Joined: 15. Jul 2015, 07:04
Posts: 4
I had everything working fine when the site was in beta and working off the IP address. Once we launched and pointed the DNS to the site, we changed the settings in WP from the IP to the domain and the autosize feature stopped working.

The page we are pulling in is not on the same domain so we are using the script <script src="http://www.mydomain.com/wp-content/plugins/advanced-iframe/js/ai_external.js"></script> I went ahead and changed this script on the page we're pulling in so the domain was the real domain, not the ip address, confirmed it was there and still no auto size, it just pulls in the first 100px or so of the page with a scrollbar.

We then went back and changed the WP settings back to the IP and it worked. We obviously cannot keep it this way though so I was forced to change it back and set a static pixel height to the iframe for the interim. Are there any settings that I'm missing?

Any help would be greatly appreciated


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 15. Jul 2015, 07:55 
Offline

Joined: 15. Jul 2015, 07:04
Posts: 4
To clarify. if I go to the site via domain name, the iframe is not autosizing. However, if i access the same page via IP address, the iframe resizes properly.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 15. Jul 2015, 11:32 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10494
Make sure that the domain of the ai_external.js matches. If you where using an ip there before you now need to use the domain.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 15. Jul 2015, 15:28 
Offline

Joined: 15. Jul 2015, 07:04
Posts: 4
By 'domain of the ai_external.js', you mean the url we're using the in the script that I placed in the page we're pulling in correct? I've confirmed that this matches the domain.

Or is there another setting I'm missing? This is the strangest thing because it still works fine when you access the page via IP address so I must be missing something.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 15. Jul 2015, 20:17 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10494
There are 2 things.
The url you include the ai_external.js and also you have to save the settings again because the url is also saved inside the ai_external.js.
Both have to point to your new domain.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 15. Jul 2015, 21:14 
Offline

Joined: 15. Jul 2015, 07:04
Posts: 4
Got it, thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO