Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 20. Oct 2017, 20:08

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 26. Apr 2016, 17:39 
Offline

Joined: 26. Apr 2016, 16:58
Posts: 3
Hello,

I've spent a few hours working through basic settings, then more settings, to get my iFrames Pro to work. It still does not. I have very limited time and have used much of it trying to debug this.

I am trying to embed remote pages that I DO NOT have access to to
http://realestate.onlinemarketinghelp.net/robyn-andrews-century-21-cda

There is no frame breaker. I used a different code (without Advanced iFrames Pro) earlier yesterday and it worked. I tried the free version of Advanced iFrames, it didn't work, so I purchased the pro version ... and it's still not working. I tried the short code checker, and no errors appear.

Please help!

Tiffany


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 27. Apr 2016, 11:09 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10498
So what is the shortcode you tried and what is the url you include the iframe into?

I don't understand why you get the pro version if the free version does not work.
The pro adds many, many additional features but the basic include with the iframe does of course work there too.

And what is the different code?

I tested your url you provided an it can be included - See http://www.tinywebgallery.com/blog/test-realestate. Took me only a few seconds:

[advanced_iframe securitykey="your key" src="http://realestate.onlinemarketinghelp.net/robyn-andrews-century-21-cda" width="100%" height="500"]

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 27. Apr 2016, 17:23 
Offline

Joined: 26. Apr 2016, 16:58
Posts: 3
It's kind of weird to have to justify purchasing your plugin, but the reason that I did was because when I was having trouble with the free version, I checked the comparison chart and it looked like I needed the pro version if the website is a remote one for which I don't have access.

The website I am building: http://realestate.onlinemarketinghelp.net/robyn-andrews-century-21-cda

The website I am trying to embed: http://robynandrewscda.tumblr.com/ (which I tested, and is embeddable).

I have tried:

[advanced_iframe securitykey="mykey" use_shortcode_attributes_only="true" src="http://robynandrewscda.tumblr.com/" width="100%" height="1200" scrolling="auto" transparency="false" style="position:fixed;z-index:9000;top:0px;left:0px;margin:0px" id="advanced_iframe" name="realestatebox" allowfullscreen="true" add_iframe_url_as_param="remote" hide_content_until_iframe_color="#ffffff" content_styles="overflow:hidden" resize_on_ajax_jquery="false" ]

I'm currently using:

[advanced_iframe securitykey="mykey" src="http://robynandrewscda.tumblr.com/" width="100%" height="1200" scrolling="auto" style="position:fixed;z-index:9000;top:0px;left:0px;margin:0px" id="advanced_iframe" name="realestatebox" allowfullscreen="true" ]

Still not working. Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 27. Apr 2016, 18:07 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10498
the problem is you theme.

it has set:

iframe {
opacity: 0;
visibility: hidden;
}

you need to change your shortcode to

[advanced_iframe securitykey="mykey" src="http://robynandrewscda.tumblr.com/" width="100%" height="1200" scrolling="auto" style="position:fixed;z-index:9000;top:0px;left:0px;margin:0px;opacity:1;visibility: visible; " id="advanced_iframe" name="realestatebox" allowfullscreen="true" ]

But I don't know if you want a fullscreen iframe there which overlaps you header.

I have used the shortcode here: http://www.tinywebgallery.com/blog/test-realestate

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 27. Apr 2016, 18:28 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10498
I just added to the plugin that such settings are overwritten by default now. In your case it should be fine if you add this to the style.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 27. Apr 2016, 20:07 
Offline

Joined: 26. Apr 2016, 16:58
Posts: 3
Perfect!! Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO