Php photo gallery TWG | JFUploader | TWG Flash upload | WFU | Forum

Get help for TinyWebGallery, the best image gallery. The forum is also home for the Joomla JFUploader, TWG Flash Uploader and the Wordpress flash uploader.
It is currently 18. Jul 2018, 01:12

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: 3. May 2018, 14:41 
Offline

Joined: 20. Apr 2018, 03:10
Posts: 14
I submitted a survey on Wordpress.
Have a nice one!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11. Jul 2018, 21:53 
Offline

Joined: 20. Apr 2018, 03:10
Posts: 14
Hi,Michael.

I have a question on resize on element resize same domain.

I show/hide elements in the iframe, and the resize_on_element_resize feature works in the register.aspx page . This is my code.
[advanced_iframe src="http://www.abc.com/wp/register.aspx" width="100%" height="200px" use_shortcode_attributes_only="true" onload_resize="true" resize_on_element_resize="#content"]


However, I have another page, the parent login.aspx. Once logged in, there are several links that bring user to several child pages.
For example, page http://www.abc.com/wp/child1.aspx has element. This time the resize_on_element_resize feature does not work.
[advanced_iframe src="http://www.abc.com/wp/login.aspx" width="100%" height="200px" use_shortcode_attributes_only="true" onload_resize="true" resize_on_element_resize="#content"]

Please help.
Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11. Jul 2018, 23:43 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10859
I cannot access http://www.abc.com/wp/child1.aspx. But does this also have an element with id="content"?
Also is the content maybe loaded by Ajax? So you maybe need a delay for the first resize?

And errors in the Javascript console? Chrome -> F12 -> console

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 12. Jul 2018, 15:04 
Offline

Joined: 20. Apr 2018, 03:10
Posts: 14
Thank you for your promt response.
Let me put it in other way.
I have two identical asp.net pages with same element and same elemtent ID. Both are located under www.abc.com/wp/

first.aspx is the parent page and embedded in the advanced iframe using the following code.
[advanced_iframe src="http://www.abc.com/wp/first.aspx" width="100%" height="200px" use_shortcode_attributes_only="true" onload_resize="true" resize_on_element_resize="#content"]
Once embedded, the URL to access the first.aspx became http://www.abc.com/index.php/first-page/
This page has a <div> element (id is content) that is invisable (by default), but can be shown by clicking on a radio button. Howerver, if the element is shown, the vertical bar is also shown in the frame.
That is NOT good. The resize_on_element_resize feature was used to fix it by adding resize_on_element_resize="#content".
(I think the resize_on_element_resize was called when http://www.abc.com/index.php/first-page/ was loaded)

So fa so good.

the first.aspx has a hyperlink that links to the second.aspx. The second.aspx is a copy of first.aspx haiving the same element with same ID.
The URL to access the second.aspx became http://www.abc.com/index.php/first-page/?page=www.abc.com/wp/second.aspx
second.aspx has a <div> element (id is content) that is invisable (by default), but can be shown by clicking on a radio button.
The problem is here.
Unlike the first.aspx, if the element is shown, the vertical bar is also shown in the frame, AND CAN NOT be removed.

In other words, how can call resize_on_element_resize="#content" when the following page was loaded.
http://www.abc.com/index.php/first-page/?page=www.abc.com/wp/second.aspx

Thank you in advance!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 12. Jul 2018, 22:03 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10859
Any errors in the Javascript console? This is the most important place to look first.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13. Jul 2018, 19:34 
Offline

Joined: 20. Apr 2018, 03:10
Posts: 14
The following was copied from Chrome-->12-->console

The first page that is working
JQMIGRATE: Migrate is installed, version 1.4.1
widgets.js:1 Failed to load resource: net::ERR_CONNECTION_RESET
footer-background-solid.png:1 Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found)
platform.twitter.com/widgets.js:1 Failed to load resource: net::ERR_CONNECTION_RESET
scalia-icons.woff:1 Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found)
web.icdd.com//wp-content/uploads/2017/05/pdf4.ico:1 Failed to load resource: net::ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED


The second page that is NOT working
Failed to load resource: net::ERR_CONNECTION_RESET
footer-background-solid.png:1 Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found)
platform.twitter.com/widgets.js:1 Failed to load resource: net::ERR_CONNECTION_RESET
scalia-icons.woff:1 Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found)
2web.icdd.com//wp-content/uploads/2017/05/pdf4.ico:1 Failed to load resource: net::ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED


Please use this to test
http://www.icdd.com/index.php/ppxrd-first/

Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14. Jul 2018, 20:16 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10859
I think I now what the problem is.

the resize method is only initialized once on the same domain.

You have this options:
1. Modify a file of the plugin directly on the server. Are you able to do this?
I'm testing this right now...

2. use the external workaround.

3. wait for my update...

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 16. Jul 2018, 13:40 
Offline

Joined: 20. Apr 2018, 03:10
Posts: 14
I can try option
1. Modify a file of the plugin directly on the server. Are you able to do this?
I'm testing this right now...

I can also wait for option, but I wish it won't take a long time.
3. wait for my update...

Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 16. Jul 2018, 21:14 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 1. Aug 2005, 12:53
Posts: 10859
I had to change a couple of this. So 1. is not really an option.

I can create a version for you from my current local version. There I'm adding a new feature which is not ready yet but as it is disabled right now this should not bother you.
Where can I send the version to? Make sure you can receive zip files.

Best, Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17. Jul 2018, 04:36 
Offline

Joined: 20. Apr 2018, 03:10
Posts: 14
Please send it to
chushanxiaocao@gmail.com

Thank you very much!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
powered by phpbb | Datenschutz/ Privacy policy